0116 268 8727   [email protected]     
Select Page

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when use our products or services or websites, or otherwise interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We refer to our products, together with our services and websites as “Services” in this policy.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Peritus Learning uses your data.

Our promises to you

  • We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you.
  • We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.
  • We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it.
  • Where you have choices, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

We’ve written this Privacy Policy in plain English to tell you how and why we use your personal information.

We hope you’ll find it clear and simple but if you have any concerns or questions please feel free to contact us by:

Calling us: 0116 268 8727

Emailing us: [email protected]

Writing to us: Data Privacy, Peritus Learning & Development Ltd, DOCK, Pioneer Park, 75 Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5NU

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

For detailed information on these rights, please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our website users, clients, suppliers, and other people whom we may contact to find out more about our learners or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our staff.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and use it to make informed decisions. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Services constitutes your ongoing agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Who is in control of your data?

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ or ‘Peritus Learning’ means companies within Peritus Holdings Limited and Peritus Learning Corporation. We may share your personal information among these companies to provide, and keep you informed, about our products and services, to handle any complaints or queries, and to give you the best customer service we possibly can. However, we never lose sight of the fact that it is your personal information and we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can do so.

We have registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection and what it means to you as an individual.

Collecting Information About You

Information we collect from Clients

We collect personal information about you, or individuals at your organisation, whenever you purchase from us or use our services. Some of it is information you give us directly when, for example:

  • You place an order on any of our secure websites;
  • You sign up for a demonstration of our products or services;
  • You request information about products and services from us.

Information you provide to us: We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the Services.

Content you provide through our products: We collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share through the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: We collect content that you submit to websites owned or operated by us when you may choose to fill in contact forms or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, promotions, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: We collect information regarding a problem you are experiencing with the Services when you may choose to submit them to our customer support included in the Services.

Payment Information:  We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. We do not store any payment card information on any of the Services.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services: We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies, as further described below.

Information we collect from Associates/Suppliers

We need a small amount of information from our associates/suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Information we collect from Affiliates and Business Partners

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

From external companies

We do not supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources like the electoral roll and companies that collate and update data.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers from external companies. Below is the process we follow to assure legitimacy and privacy as much as we can.

  • We check that the seller is a member of a professional body (or is accredited in some way)
  • We will not use bought-in lists unless the seller can prove opt-in consent within the last 6 months
  • When we contact prospective clients, we try to make sure that our service/product offering are the same or similar to those that the individual has consented to receive marketing for
  • We only use the information on the lists for marketing
  • We securely delete any irrelevant or excessive information
  • We make sure that we screen the lists against any of our existing customers who have already opted out of marketing
  • When we first obtain a list, we carry out sample marketing to assess the reliability of the data on the list
  • When marketing you will see our name and appropriate contact details
  • We let people know where we obtained their data
  • We tie the seller of the information into a contract to help ensure the reliability of the list and gives us the ability to audit

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we will immediately stop processing your data.

Should the basis change, if required by law, we will notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

If we use your data for communication and marketing purposes, then we use ‘legitimate interest’ and ‘explicit consent’ as the basis of our processing.

If your personal data is required to perform the services, we then will ensure that there is a contract between us that gives us permission for that use.

Personal data shall be obtained and processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

All processing of personal data is performed in line with the reasonable expectations of the individual/s concerned and is done to provide requested services and products.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, business email address, phone number, billing information, physical address, skype information, information you input in open text fields in help/contact us forms
  • Personal information such as your address, sex and date of birth to enable the registration with relevant awarding bodies
  • You also have the option of adding a display name, profile photo, job title, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services
  • Information about your business such as company name, industry, company size, company phone contacts and other
  • Content information about you that you may choose to include. Examples of content we collect, and store include: viewed content and training interactions.
  • Content also includes the files and links you upload to the Services
  • Contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving an issue submitted to our customer support included in the Services.
  • information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services.
  • Device information including your connection type and settings, information about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

However, if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Learning more about you

We’ll consolidate the information we hold about you across Peritus Learning. We do this to keep our records accurate and up to date, provide you with a seamless and consistent service and build a clearer picture of our customers both as a group and as individuals. By understanding you better we can offer you the best and most personalised service we can.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Marketing and advertising

We may analyse your personal information, including the products and services you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with Peritus Learning and the Learning Management System, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and to help us provide more relevant offers, advice and information. Rest assured, however, that we will only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can and that we will never use sensitive information.

You can change your mind about receiving marketing material from us at any time by contacting Peritus Learning. Please be aware that, as our marketing campaigns are prepared well in advance, you may still receive material by post for up to 2 months, and by email or text for up to 28 days, after updating your preferences.

You can click on the link at the bottom of any email we have sent you to opt out.

If you require access to any of this information you should write to us (at the address listed above)

We will ask you to provide proof of your identity, the date and as much detail as you can to help us locate the specific information required.

Research

We may invite you to take part in market research activities such as customer surveys, questionnaires or focus groups. Again, we will never pass your personal information to external companies for this purpose without your consent.

Companies that provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as printers, couriers, mailing houses, manufacturers and suppliers. We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security as we do. If your information is to be sent outside of the EU, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those we use here in the UK.

If you have any concerns regarding your personal data please contact us at [email protected] .

Changes to our business

If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company, so we can continue to provide our services.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

Information relating to the use of our Services

We use this information to:

  • Respond to demo requests
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Display content based upon your selections
  • To provide the Services and personalise your experience
  • For research and development to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • For customer support to resolve technical issues, to respond to requests for assistance, to analyse crash information, and to repair and improve the Services
  • For safety and security to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights

Information relating to your method of payment

Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only use partial details, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page/link of Stripe which is not controlled by us.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to thirty (30) days in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply to increase the efficiency and accuracy of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Complaints regarding content on our website

We monitor, moderate and control all content published on our website.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint if a legitimate issue, problem or risk is brought to our attention.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we must make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website (Cookies)

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Our use of profiling, automated decision-making and targeted display advertising

We may use profiling, automated decision-making and targeted display advertising from time to time to provide you with a more customised and personalised experience; as well as to offer you products and services that relate directly to your specific needs.

If you wish to object to your personal data being used for these services, including for marketing purposes, please contact us at [email protected].

Social Media Widgets

Our Services includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Services. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the EU.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data processed outside the European Union:

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • we comply with appropriate codes of conduct and we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

An appropriate contract exists between our Data Controller/Data Protection Officer and our Data Processor, to ensure that personal data is handled and processed within the required regulatory guidelines, and security measures are adhered to.

Access to your own information

Access to your personal information

At any time, you may request to review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at [email protected]

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website, including your personal data, you may send us a request at [email protected]

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. We will endeavour to provide this information to you without undue delay.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove/delete any personally identifiable information from our website or that we hold, you may contact us at [email protected]

This may limit the services and products we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Staying in control of your information

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we’ll make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

Other matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services to children under the age of eighteen (18) years old; nor do we market directly to children.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. We also use the latest version of the TLS protocol which is currently TLS 1.3.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

All credit/debit card payments are securely handled by an industry-leading payment processor (Stripe) and are never stored on the Peritus Learning website/s.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or any other content on this website, you can contact us by email. Our address is [email protected]

We strive to handle complaints promptly, efficiently, respectfully and with a view to a satisfactory outcome for all parties involved.

We will provide feedback on the progress and outcome of all legitimate complaints.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]