0116 268 8727   [email protected]     
Select Page

Peritus Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Peritus Learning uses your data.

Our promises to you

  • We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you.
  • We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.
  • We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it.
  • Where you have choices, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

We’ve written this Privacy Policy in plain English to tell you how and why we use your personal information.

We hope you’ll find it clear and simple but if you have any concerns or questions please feel free to contact us by:

Calling us: 0116 268 8727

Emailing us: [email protected]

Writing to us: Data Privacy, Peritus Learning & Development Ltd, DOCK, Pioneer Park, 75 Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5NU

Who is in control of your data?

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ or ‘Peritus Learning’ means companies within Peritus Holdings Limited and Peritus Learning Corporation. We may share your personal information among these companies in order to provide, and keep you informed, about our products and services, to handle any complaints or queries, and to give you the best customer service we possibly can. However, we never lose sight of the fact that it is your personal information and we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can do so.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we have registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like Peritus Learning Ltd.

Collecting information about you

​Information we get from you

Peritus Learning collects personal information about you whenever you shop with us or use our services. Some of it is information you give us directly when, for example:

  • When you place an order on the Peritus Learning Management Systems
  • When you sign up for a demonstration
  • Request information about products and services from us

How we use Cookies

We use cookies on our sites (perituslearning.co.uk, www.perituslearning.com, www.peritus-online.com) (our site, or our sites) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of the e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

First-party (Peritus Learning & Development Ltd) cookies.

This website will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows:

Visitor ID

This cookie is a numeric value that identifies unique visitors and provides coherence and consistency to a site visit;

Page Number

This cookie identifies the page you are on;

Session ID

This cookie identifies your website session;

Test

This cookie checks whether or not your browser supports cookies;

Order

This cookie ensures that your shopping basket works correctly.

Third-party cookies

Our websites will set several types of third-party cookie, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Formilla – this licence cookie enables our installation of Formilla, making it possible for visitors to use the Chat functionality on this site. It does not collect any personally identifiable information. You can read the Formilla Privacy Policy here www.formilla.com/privacy-policy.aspx

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Your privacy and shared computers

If you login to our sites from a shared computer, such as in an internet cafe or from a colleague’s computer at work, Cookies may cause your email address to display in the login field to anyone who uses the site on that computer after you. You can avoid this by clearing the Cookies stored by the web browser. The option to do this is normally in the ‘Tools’ dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

Information we obtain from other sources

From external companies

We do not supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources like the electoral roll and companies that collate and update data.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers from external companies. Below is the process we follow in order to assure legitimacy and privacy as much as we can.

  • We check that the seller is a member of a professional body (or is accredited in someway).
  • We will not use bought-in lists unless the seller can prove opt-in consent within the last 6 months.
  • When we contact prospective clients we try to make sure that our service/product offering are the same or similar to those that the individual has consented to receive marketing for.
  • We only use the information on the lists for marketing.
  • We securely delete any irrelevant or excessive information.
  • We make sure that we screen the lists against any of our existing customers who have already opted out of marketing.
  • When we first obtain a list, we carry out a sample marketing to assess the reliability of the data on the list.
  • When marketing you will see our name and appropriate contact details.
  • We let people know where we obtained their data.
  • We tie the seller of the information into a contract to help ensure the reliability of the list and gives us the ability to audit.

How we use your personal information

Providing our products and services

We use your personal information to provide our products and services, respond to queries and comments and provide you with the best possible level of customer service. We may use it to contact you about orders you have placed. We may also contact you in emergency situations such as an urgent product / service updates.

Learning more about you

We’ll consolidate the information we hold about you across Peritus Learning. We do this to keep our records accurate and up to date, provide you with a seamless and consistent service and build a clearer picture of our customers both as a group and as individuals. By understanding you better we can offer you the best and most personalised service we can, but don’t worry – we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can.

Marketing and advertising

We may analyse your personal information, including the products and services you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with Peritus Learning and the Learning Management System, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and to help us provide more relevant offers, advice and information. Rest assured, however, that we will only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can and that we will never use sensitive information.

You can change your mind about receiving marketing material from us at any time by contacting Peritus Learning. Please be aware that, as our marketing campaigns are prepared well in advance, you may still receive material by post for up to 2 months, and by email or text for up to 28 days, after updating your preferences.

You can click on the link at the bottom of any email we have sent you to opt out on that particular type of email.

If you require access to any of this information you should write to us at:

Data Privacy,

Peritus Learning & Development Ltd,

DOCK, Pioneer Park,

75 Exploration Drive,

Leicester, LE4 5NU

We will ask you to provide proof of your identity, the date and as much detail as you can to help us locate the specific information required.

Research

We may invite you to take part in market research activities such as customer surveys, questionnaires or focus groups. Again, we will never pass your personal information to external companies for this purpose without your consent.

Sharing your information outside Peritus Learning

Companies that provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as printers, couriers, mailing houses, manufacturers and suppliers. We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security as we do. If your information is to be sent outside Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those we use here in the UK.

If you have any concerns regarding your personal data please contact us.

Legal obligations

We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to your privacy.

Changes to our business

If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company, so we can continue to provide our services.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a Peritus Learning customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. We will always store it securely and will not use it for any other purpose.

Securing your payment details online

Peritus Learning has been issued with a Secure Server Digital Certificate by the online Certification Authority, Go Daddy. This confirms that peritus-online.com is a legitimate website that provides an encrypted communication channel to protect the information you pass to Peritus Learning when making a purchase. In addition to this, all credit/debit card payments are securely handled by an industry-leading payment processor (Stripe) and are never stored on the Peritus Learning website.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was updated in May 2018. We may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make changes we think may affect you significantly, particularly if they could have an impact on the choices you have made about marketing, we’ll provide you with a prominent notice by the most appropriate medium, so you know about the changes before they happen.

Staying in control of your information

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we’ll make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the information Peritus Learning holds about you or have any queries about the way Peritus Learning handles your personal information, please contact Peritus Learning

Your Rights!

GDPR ensures that you have appropriate rights and privileges to enable personal data privacy. Please contact us if you want to use any of the these. See below for more detail.

You have:

  • The right to be informed about why we collect your personal data and why we need it. Hopefully after reading this policy you are now aware
  • The right of access to all the personal data we have collected about you and who has a copy of that
  • The right to rectification to any personal data we have collected about you
  • The right to erasure, that is to have any personal information erased that you are not happy about us keeping. There are exceptions around this right though, if there is a legal basis/requirement for us to have the data then we will not be able to erase it for you
  • The right to restrict processing, you may be able to restrict how we use your personal data, again there could be exceptions around this right
  • The right to data portability, if you want, we can provide you with a csv file that is an electronic copy of your personal data
  • The right to object, you have the right to object to the way we use your personal data. For example, you may not want marketing emails, so you can object to this process. All our marketing emails will give you this right by having an unsubscribe feature. Again, please be aware there are restrictions on this right
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Some companies will combine your personal data with a computer program that will put you into a certain category, for instance applicable for a certain type of offer. We DO NOT do this, if we did you have the right to demand that all decisions and grouping is done via one of our employees – Not a computer!

Summary

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe, secure and private. Enabling your Rights is of prime importance to you, so we have built Data Privacy into the way we work. As processes are created and assessed we will ensure that due care is given to the way personal data is used, stored and shared. We aim to design Data Privacy into the way we work and make it a default experience for you.